google3ed45ab8cd29d3d3.html Privacy Policy | Der Aniferhof

Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy is intended to inform you in particular about the type, scope, purpose, duration, and legal basis for the processing of such data either under our own control or in conjunction with others. We also inform you below about the third-party components we use to optimize our website and improve the user experience which may result in said third parties also processing data they collect and control.

The party responsible for this website (the "controller") for purposes of data protection law is:

 

Aniferhof Hotelbetriebs-GmbH
Herbert-von-Karajan-Str. 7, 
5081 Anif, 
Austria

Telephone: +43-6246-72 3 62
Fax: +43-6246-72 3 62-9
E-Mail: office@aniferhof.at

The controller's data protection officer is:

xxxx

 

  1. Personal data

Personal data includes all data containing information on personal or actual facts and figures, such as name, address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, age, gender, social insurance number, video recordings, photos, etc.

We collect, process and use your personal data only if required for the fulfillment of an agreement or if required to do so by law or you have provided us with this data on a voluntary basis. We obtain your consent for any data processing activities which exceed this scope. We may also process your data without your consent if our justified interests outweigh your right to data protection.

We usually collect the data directly from you. However, during the conclusion of an agreement, we may sometimes collect your data from third parties, such as when selling vouchers, ordering other services for you from third parties, placing bookings through tour operators, booking platforms, etc.

We use any data on your health, such as on allergies, the need for disabled access etc., specified by you during the booking process to tailor our offer to meet your requirements. The health data entered by you is used exclusively for the contractual fulfillment and is never transferred to third parties. Your health data is only processed if you have given your explicit consent for us to do so in the accommodation agreement. We implement adequate and effective data protection measures to secure your health data.

We shall use the data provided to us primarily for the fulfillment and negotiation of agreements, compliance with legal obligations, etc.

Please notify us should your personal data change.

We would herewith like to inform you that the provision of your personal data is required by law in certain cases (e.g. tax regulations) or may result from contractual provisions (e.g. information about the contracting partner).Failure to provide the personal data may result in us being unable to conclude the agreement.

 

2. Your Rights

You are entitled to obtain information about your personal data that has been stored and also to request the correction, data transfer, limitation of the processing activities, and blocking or deletion of, and you also have the right to object to, data that has been incorrectly or impermissibly processed. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us contravenes the applicable data protection laws, you have the option to complain to the relevant supervisory authorities. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde; DSB).

 

3. Data Protection

We implement organisational and technical measures to protect your personal data. These measures primarily relate to the protection of unauthorized, illegal and also accidental access, processing, loss use, and manipulation.

Please note that we shall not assume any form of liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information caused by data transmission errors and/or unauthorised third-party access outside our scope of control.

 

4. Transferring data to third parties

We may have to transfer your data to order processors or other recipients, such as, in particular, authorities, to comply with statutory reporting duties in order to fulfill our contractual or legal obligations. Order processors process your personal data as instructed and only within the scope required for the fulfillment of this task. Our order processors include tax advisors, courts, authorities, lawyers, auditors, external service providers, etc.

We set our offer based on our justified interests (i.e.interest in analysing, optimising and professionally operating our website within the meaning of Art.6 para.(1) fGDPR), our website, therefore, contains third-party contents and services in order to include such contents and services.

This requires for the third-party provider to receive your IP address as without it the contents cannot be sent to your browser. The IP address is required for displaying these contents. Third-party providers may also use web beacons for statistical and marketing purposes. Web beacons can be used for analysing information, such as the traffic to this website. A cookie may also be placed for this purpose, which contains technical information on the browser and operating system, referrer URL, time of visit and further information on the use of our website. 

Google Analytics, Instagram transfers personal data and information to the provider in the USA. This personal data is stored and processed in the USA. This data may be transferred to third parties.

 

5. Data storage

a.) Storage in compliance with contractual and legal obligations:

We store your data for as long as required for fulfilling our contractual and legal obligations. We are obliged, for instance, to store our accounting documentation for a period of seven years from the end of the calendar year to which they refer.

When storing your data, we shall ensure that it is only used to the extent required for the above purposes.

b.) Storage based on your consent:

If you have given us your consent, we shall store your data for as long as has been agreed in your declaration of consent or other forms of consent, such as within the scope of an agreement concluded with you. This affects, for instance, the health data disclosed by you about facts such as allergies or need for disabled access.

c.) Storage based on justified interests:

We shall also store your data for as long as required to defend compensation and other claims within the scope of the legal statutes of limitation. In accordance with Austrian law, this period is always three years from uncovering a defect and liable party.

Booking requests, which did not lead to the conclusion of the contract, are stored by us for the purpose of internal analyzes, such as the analysis of our offer, during a period of 24 months.

We store application documents for a period of 12 months.

d.) Obligations to delete data in accordance with the right to deletion:

Obligations to delete data in accordance with the right to deletion under Article17 DSGMO are not affected by the preceding paragraphs.

 

6. Collection of general data and information

Our website collects a number of general data and information every time you access it. The browser, operating system, previous website visited by you, date and time, IP address, internet service provider and other similar data and information may be collected. We use this data to maintain the website and protect it against cyber attacks. The use of this data does not give any inference to personal data.

The anonymous server log file data is stored separately from all other personal data.

 

7. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your computer with the help of your browser. We use cookies to create user-friendly contents. Most of the cookies used by us are essential and are deleted again from your hard drive at the end of the browser session (session cookies).

If you wish to prevent these cookies from being stored on your computer, you can adjust your browser settings so that you receive information every time a cookie is stored and you can choose to permit it on an individual basis. If the cookies used by us require consent, we will obtain this from you in advance. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

 

8. Newsletter

If you register for our free newsletter, the data requested from you for this purpose, i.e. your email address and, optionally, your name and address, will be sent to us. We also store the IP address of your computer and the date and time of your registration. During the registration process, we will obtain your consent to receive this newsletter and the type of content it will offer, with reference made to this privacy policy. The data collected will be used exclusively to send the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

The legal basis for this is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

You may revoke your prior consent to receive this newsletter under Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR with future effect. All you have to do is inform us that you are revoking your consent or click on the unsubscribe link contained in each newsletter.

 

9. Kontaktanfragen / Kontaktmöglichkeit

If you contact us via email or the contact form, the data you provide will be used for the purpose of processing your request. We must have this data in order to process and answer your inquiry; otherwise, we will not be able to answer it in full or at all.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

Your data will be deleted once we have fully answered your inquiry and there is no further legal obligation to store your data, such as if an order or contract resulted therefrom.

 

10. Google Analytics

The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Google Analytics is a service for collecting, storing and analysing data on the conduct of website visitors. Google uses the data and information collected for purposes such as analysing our website and for providing further services connected to the use of our website.

Google Analytics installs a cookie. This enables Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. This cookie triggers the browser into sending data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. As part of this technical process, Google obtains knowledge about personal data, such as the IP address of the affected person, which Google uses for activities such as tracing the origin of the visitors and clicks. This data is subsequently used for invoicing commission payments.

We use the extension "_gat._anonymizeIp” for web analyses via Google Analytics. With this extension, Google abbreviates and anonymises the IP address.

For further information please go to https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/ and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. Please contact us for further information if you wish to object to this Data Protection Declaration.

11. Google-Maps

Our website uses Google Maps to display our location and to provide directions. This is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 (hereinafter: Google).

Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google guarantees that it will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

To enable the display of certain fonts on our website, a connection to the Google server in the USA is established whenever our website is accessed.

If you access the Google Maps components integrated into our website, Google will store a cookie on your device via your browser. Your user settings and data are processed to display our location and create a route description. We cannot prevent Google from using servers in the USA.

The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in optimizing the functionality of our website.

By connecting to Google in this way, Google can determine from which website your request has been sent and to which IP address the directions are transmitted.

If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. Further details can be found in the section about cookies above.

 

12. Facebook

The provider of the plug-in is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Each time a web page containing the Facebook plug-in is accessed, the browser is automatically triggered to download an image of the plug-in from Facebook. During this technical process, Facebook obtains knowledge of the specific sub-page visited on our website. If you are logged into Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognises which specific sub-page has been visited. This information is collected and allocated to the respective Facebook account by Facebook without you having to click on the plug-in.

If you wish to prevent such data transfer to Facebook, you can do so by logging out of your Facebook account.

For further information please go to https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. Please contact us for further information if you wish to object to this Data Protection Declaration.

 

13. Instagram

Provider of the plug-in is Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

Each time you visit this website, where an Instagram plug-in has been integrated, the Internet browser will automatically prompt you to download a picture of the Instagram plug-in. As part of this technical process, Instagram is aware of which specific bottom of our website is visited. If you're logged in to Instagram at the same time, Instagram recognizes which specific subpage is being visited. This information is collected and associated with the account by Instagram without having to click on the plug-in.

For more information, visit https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/. If you want to object to this data processing, please contact us for more information.

 

14. Contact details:

 

Aniferhof Hotelbetriebs-GmbH
Herbert-von-Karajan-Str. 7, 
5081 Anif
Austria

Tel.: +43-6246-72 3 62-0
Fax: +43-6246-72 3 62-9
E-Mail: office@aniferhof.at

Aniferhof Hotelbetriebs-GmbH

Herbert-von-Karajan-Str. 7 | A-5081 Anif